SUBSCRIBE TO E-NEWSLETTER

SUBSCRIBE TO E-NEWSLETTER:
Privacy policy: we will not sell, rent, or give your name or address to anyone. You can unsubscribe at any point.

Subscribe to E-newsletter

Thursday, December 26, 2013

San Francisco Ballet tours to Paris July 2014

The Les étés de la danse festival at the Theatre du Chatelet in Paris has announced that San Francisco Ballet will be its guest company in July 2014. Tickets are available through http://www.fnacspectacles.com

None of the websites (Etes de la danse, Theatre du Chatelet, Fnac) make it easy to find out what's being performed when, so I have compiled all the info in one place below.

**For updated program info, please click here: http://toursenlair.blogspot.com/2014/05/update-san-francisco-ballet-in-paris.html

Paris Opera Ballet is also in season for the first week of the SFB run.

If you would like to see San Francisco Ballet at home, please check out my May trip to San Francisco: http://toursenlair.blogspot.ca/2014/01/4-ballets-in-san-francisco-in-may.html

If you love ballet, please check out my season of outstanding ballet trips by clicking here.

GET MORE BALLET OUT OF LIFE WITH TOURS EN L'AIR

Use the buttons below to share this post on facebook, twitter, by email, or other social media.
You can sign up to have my ballet updates delivered directly to your inbox here.


Lundi 14 juillet
à 20h

Maëlstrom
(Morris/Beethoven),
Agon (Balanchine/Stravinsky),
Within the Golden Hour (Wheeldon/Bosso)

Mardi 15 juillet

à 20h

Trio*
(Tomasson/Tchaikovski),
Agon (Balanchine/Stravinsky),
Glass Pieces (Robbins/Glass)

Mercredi 16 juillet

à 20h

Trio*
(Tomasson/Tchaikovski),
Création Scarlett*,
Symphonic Dances* (Liang/Rachmaninov)

Jeudi 17 juillet 

à 20h

Maëlstrom
(Morris/Beethoven),
Within the Golden Hour* (Wheeldon/Bosso),
Glass Pieces (Robbins/Glass)

Vendredi 18 juillet 

à 20h

Classical Symphony*
(Possokhov/Prokofiev),
Chaconne pour Piano et deux Danseurs (Tomasson/Haendel),
Ghosts* (Wheeldon/Winger),
Piano Concerto* (Ratmansky/Chostakovitch)
Samedi 19 juillet
à 12h30
Cours en public

Samedi 19 juillet 

à 15h

Classical Symphony*
(Possokhov/Prokofiev),
In the Night (Robbins/Chopin),
Within the Golden Hour* (Wheeldon/Bosso)


Samedi 19 juillet à 20h
From Foreign Lands* (Ratmansky/Moszkowski),
Within the Golden Hour* (Wheeldon/Bosso),
The Four Temperaments (Balanchine/Hindemith)

Lundi 21 juillet
à 20h

The Fifth Season*
(Tomasson/Jenkins),
In the Night (Robbins/Chopin),
The Four Temperaments (Balanchine/Hindemith)

Mardi 22 juillet 

à 20h

Allegro Brillante
(Balanchine/Tchaikovski),
Solo (Van Manen/Bach),
Maëlstrom (Morris/Beethoven),
Piano Concerto* (Ratmansky/Chostakovitch)

Mercredi 23 juillet 

à 20h

From Foreign Lands*
(Ratmansky/Moszkowski),
Agon (Balanchine/Stravinsky),
Symphonic Dances* (Liang/Rachmaninov)

Jeudi 24 juillet

à 20h

Allegro Brillante
(Balanchine/Tchaikovski),
Solo (Van Manen/Bach),
Création Scarlett*,
Piano Concerto* (Ratmansky/Chostakovitch)

Vendredi 25 juillet 

à 20h

From Foreign Lands*
(Ratmansky/Moszkowski),
Within the Golden Hour* (Wheeldon/Bosso),
Symphonic Dances* (Liang/Rachmaninov)
Samedi 26 juillet 
à 12h30
Cours en public

Samedi 26 juillet

à 15h

The Fifth Season*
(Tomasson/Jenkins),
Concerto (MacMillan/ Chostakovitch),
Solo (Van Manen/Bach),
Piano Concerto* (Ratmansky/Chostakovitch)

Samedi 26 juillet 

à 20h

From Foreign Lands*
(Ratmansky/Moszkowski),
Création Scarlett*,
Within the Golden Hour* (Wheeldon/Bosso)

No comments:

Post a Comment